Search

Artist

Jimmy Reed

Jimmy Reed
Aliases
Jimmy Reed and His Trio
Real name
Mathis James Reed
Born
September 6, 1925
Died
August 29, 1976
Country
United States
IPI
00025593186
00025594477
00040546602
00202849189
Comments
Blues vocalist, guitarist, harmonica player and songwriter
Family
Mary Lee Reed Spouse

Meta

Added by Bastien

Releases

Albums

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
Ain't That Lovin' You Baby Jimmy Reed February 1956 Vee-Jay
Aw Shucks, Hush Your Mouth Jimmy Reed December 1961 Vee-Jay
Baby What You Want Me to Do Jimmy Reed November 1959 Vee-Jay
Big Boss Man Jimmy Reed March 1961 Vee-Jay
Bright Lights Big City Jimmy Reed August 1961 Vee-Jay
Can't Stand to See You Go Jimmy Reed April 1956 Vee-Jay
Close Together Jimmy Reed December 1960 Vee-Jay
Down in Mississippi Jimmy Reed September 1964 Vee-Jay
Down in Virginia Jimmy Reed July 1958 Vee-Jay
Found Love Jimmy Reed May 1960 Vee-Jay
Good Lover Jimmy Reed May 1962 Vee-Jay
Help Yourself Jimmy Reed April 1964 Vee-Jay
High and Lonesome Jimmy Reed and His Trio July 1953 Vee-Jay
Honest I Do Jimmy Reed August 1957 Vee-Jay
Hush-Hush Jimmy Reed August 1960 Vee-Jay
I'm Going Upside Your Head Jimmy Reed October 1964 Vee-Jay
I'm Gonna Get My Baby Jimmy Reed October 1958 Vee-Jay
I'm Gonna Ruin You Jimmy Reed April 1955 Vee-Jay
I'm the Man Down There Jimmy Reed August 1965 Vee-Jay
I Wanna Be Loved Jimmy Reed September 1959 Vee-Jay
Knockin' at Your Door Jimmy Reed 1966 Exodus Records
Let's Get Together Jimmy Reed November 1962 Vee-Jay
Little Rain Jimmy Reed February 1957 Vee-Jay
My First Plea Jimmy Reed July 1956 Vee-Jay
Shame, Shame, Shame Jimmy Reed March 1963 Vee-Jay
Take Out Some Insurance Jimmy Reed April 1959 Vee-Jay
The Sun Is Shining Jimmy Reed May 1957 Vee-Jay
Too Much Jimmy Reed September 1962 Vee-Jay
When Girls Do It Jimmy Reed December 1965 Vee-Jay
You Don't Have to Go Jimmy Reed and His Trio December 1954 Vee-Jay
You Got Me Crying Jimmy Reed April 1958 Vee-Jay
You've Got Me Dizzy Jimmy Reed November 1956 Vee-Jay

Tributes