Search

Artist

Slim Harpo

visual
Aliases
James H. Moore
Slim Harpo & The King Bees
Real name
James Isaac Moore
Born
January 11, 1924
Died
January 31, 1970
Country
United States
IPI
00021370920 19 works
Affiliation
BMI
Comments
Blues musician, a leading exponent of the swamp blues style, and one of the most commercially successful blues artists of his day.
Buy

Meta

Added by Bastien

Originals

Covers by Slim Harpo

Sampled songs

Songs written by Slim Harpo

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Baby Scratch My Back Slim Harpo Slim Harpo October 1965 Covered by (33 artists)
Blues Hang-Over Slim Harpo, J.D. Miller [US1] Slim Harpo June 1960 Covered by George Thorogood & The Destroyers
Buzz Me Babe Slim Harpo, J.D. Miller [US1] Slim Harpo December 1959 Covered by The Count Bishops
Don't Start Cryin' Now Slim Harpo, J.D. Miller [US1] Slim Harpo June 1960 Covered by (10 artists)
Dream Girl Slim Harpo, J.D. Miller [US1] Slim Harpo 1961 Unverified
Hey Little Lee Slim Harpo Slim Harpo 1968 Covered by (2 artists)
I Don't Want No One (To Take You Away from Me) Slim Harpo Slim Harpo October 1965 Covered by Knock-Out Greg & Blue Weather
I Got Love if You Want It Slim Harpo Slim Harpo March 1957 Covered by (41 artists)
I'm a King Bee Slim Harpo Slim Harpo March 1957 Covered by (73 artists)
I'm Gonna Keep What I've Got Slim Harpo Slim Harpo 1967 Covered by (6 artists)
I'm Gonna Miss You (Like the Devil) Slim Harpo Slim Harpo October 1965 Covered by (10 artists)
I'm Your Bread Maker, Baby Slim Harpo Slim Harpo September 1966 Covered by Lazy Lester
I Need Money (Keep Your Alibis) Slim Harpo Slim Harpo January 1964 Covered by (2 artists)
I've Been a Good Thing (For You) Slim Harpo Slim Harpo 1968 Covered by (3 artists)
I've Got to Be with You Tonight Slim Harpo Slim Harpo 1967 Covered by (4 artists)
Just for You Slim Harpo Slim Harpo 1968 Covered by Darrell Nulisch
Rainin' in My Heart Slim Harpo, J.D. Miller [US1] Slim Harpo November 1960 Covered by (33 artists)
Shake Your Hips Slim Harpo Slim Harpo February 1966 Covered by (41 artists)
Te-Ni-Nee-Ni-Nu Slim Harpo Slim Harpo 1967 Covered by (14 artists)
Tip on In Slim Harpo, Bob Holmes Slim Harpo 1967 Covered by (5 artists)

Adapted songs

Releases

Tributes

Reported errors

# Reported by Reported on Status Last update
#119206 mduval32323 2019-10-23 22:02:46 UTC processed 2019-11-07 08:01:50 UTC by Bastien