Discover

Artist

Vaughn Horton

Vaughn Horton
Aliases
George Vaughn
Real name
George Vaughn Horton
Born
June 5, 1911
Died
February 29, 1988
Country
United States
IPI
00014416616
00031686781
Comments
Vaughn Horton was a songwriter and performer from western Pennsylvania.
Member of
The Pinetoppers

Meta

Added by Bastien

Songs written by Vaughn Horton

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
An Old Christmas Card Vaughn Horton Ray Smith [US1] 1949 Covered by (9 artists)
Blue Yodel No. 8 (Mule Skinner Blues) Vaughn Horton, Jimmie Rodgers [US1] Jimmie Rodgers [US1] 1931 Covered by (81 artists)
Choo Choo Ch'boogie Milt Gabler, Vaughn Horton, Denver Darling Louis Jordan and His Tympany Five August 1946 Covered by (56 artists)
Dixie Cannonball Vaughn Horton, Gene Autry, Red Foley Gene Autry October 11, 1947 Covered by (6 artists)
Don't Hang Around Me Anymore Vaughn Horton, Gene Autry, Denver Darling Gene Autry September 1945 Covered by Foggy Mountain Rockers
Hillbilly Fever Vaughn Horton Kenny Roberts March 1950 Covered by (8 artists)
I'm Gonna Tear Down the Mailbox Vaughn Horton Montana Slim and The Big Hole Bronco Busters August 1948 Covered by (4 artists)
Juke Joint Mama Vaughn Horton, Denver Darling Denver Darling and His Texas Cowhands April 1947 Covered by Jimmy Swan
Let's Be Sweethearts Again Vaughn Horton, Jimmie Davis Jimmie Davis May 1947 Covered by (2 artists)
Mockin' Bird Hill Vaughn Horton The Pinetoppers October 1950 Covered by (55 artists)
Sold Down the River Vaughn Horton Larry Cassidy [1] June 28, 1947 Covered by (3 artists)
Tamburitza Boogie Vaughn Horton, Steve Crlenica Crlenica Brothers Continental Five August 1950 Covered by (3 artists)
Teardrops in My Heart Vaughn Horton Sons of the Pioneers May 1947 Covered by (17 artists)
Till the End of the World Vaughn Horton Ernest Tubb January 1949 Covered by (10 artists)

Adapted songs

Title Written by Originals Originally by Covered by
Big Wheel Cannonball Vaughn Horton Wabash Cannonball, The Great Rock Island Route!!, Wabash Cannon Ball Dick Todd with The Appalachian Wildcats Covered by (2 artists)
Drina Vaughn Horton Marš na Drinu Patti Page Covered by Frankie Yankovic
Hillbilly Fever #2 Vaughn Horton Hillbilly Fever Ernest Tubb and Red Foley
Plantation Boogie Vaughn Horton Plantation Boogie Buddy Cole with The Wood Sisters Covered by (3 artists)
Sugarfoot Rag Vaughn Horton, Hank Garland Pretty Little Widow Hank Garland Covered by (23 artists)
The Hookey Song Milt Gabler, Vaughn Horton Pack' die Badehose ein! Covered by (2 artists)
Toolie Oolie Doolie (The Yodel Polka) Vaughn Horton Nach em Räge schint Sunne Covered by (4 artists)