Search

Artist

Chuck Brown

Chuck Brown
Aliases
Chuck Brown & the Chuck Brown Band
Chuck Brown and the Second Chapter Band
Real name
Charles Louis Brown
Born
August 22, 1936
Died
May 16, 2012
Country
United States
IPI
00061581388 2 works
00137093086 1 work
Comments
Brown is known as "The Godfather of Go-Go", a music which he is credited with creating as mix of funk, latin rhythms and the crowd-pleasing good humor of the Cab Calloway-era big bands.

Meta

Added by Bastien