Search

Artist

Kiki Dee

Kiki Dee
Aliases
The Kiki Dee Band
Real name
Pauline Matthews
Born
March 6, 1947
Country
United Kingdom
IPI
00071576370
00071576468
Member of
The Crowd [GB] (1985)

Meta

Added by Bastien

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
February 25, 1977 The Paul Cacia Band featuring Janine Cameo
June 1976 (40 artists)
October 6, 1967 (2 artists)
February 25, 1977 Mark Holden
November 27, 1973 Mark Williams [NZ]
1974 (27 artists)
May 1970 (2 artists)
November 27, 1973 (3 artists)
October 1990 Kai Peterson, Dagmar Hellberg & Wolfgang Pampel
1978 (2 artists)
February 25, 1977 Patsy Gallant
July 1981 (3 artists)
November 27, 1973 (3 artists)
November 27, 1973 Debra Byrne
1978 Beverley
October 1990 Dagmar Hellberg

Covers by Kiki Dee

Title Performer Release date Originally by
A Change Is Gonna Come Kiki Dee June 2, 2008 Unverified
May 1970 Marvin Gaye & Tammi Terrell
October 5, 1973 Véronique Sanson
Covered by (5 artists)
June 2, 2008 Elton John
April 1966 Lorraine Ellison
June 2, 2008 The Box Tops
October 18, 1963 Ral Donner
May 1970 Connie Haines
February 25, 1977 Robert Palmer
May 1970 Rita Wright
March 1966 Lorraine Ellison
June 1974 The Miracles
February 24, 1967 Lesley Gore
May 1970 Smokey Robinson and The Miracles
October 18, 1963 Ann-Margret
February 25, 1977 Davey Johnstone
May 1970 Deon Jackson
July 1981 Four Tops
May 1970 The Spiral Starecase
November 21, 2011 Paul McCartney & Wings
May 1970 David Ruffin
May 1970 The Miracles
November 14, 1975 Gene Redding
July 16, 1965 Aretha Franklin
1978 Rosie
November 27, 1973 Jackson Browne
November 3, 1978 Lorraine Ellison
November 27, 1973 Free
1993 Bing Crosby - Grace Kelly
June 2, 2008 The Gospel Truth
February 18, 1966 Tami Lynn
May 1970 Pino Donaggio, Dusty Springfield
July 17, 1964 Nancy Wilson
November 27, 1973 Stealers Wheel

Songs written by Kiki Dee

Original songs

Releases

Albums

EPs

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
Amoureuse Kiki Dee October 5, 1973 The Rocket Record Company
Don't Go Breaking My Heart Elton John & Kiki Dee June 1976 The Rocket Record Company
Don't Put Your Heart in His Hand Kiki Dee October 18, 1963 Fontana
Excuse Me Kiki Dee October 6, 1967 Fontana
I'm Going Out (The Same Way I Came in) Kiki Dee February 24, 1967 Fontana
Loving You Is Sweeter Than Ever Kiki Dee and Elton John November 1981 Ariola
Once a Fool Kiki Dee November 14, 1975 The Rocket Record Company
Runnin' Out of Fools Kiki Dee July 16, 1965 Fontana
Stay With Me Baby Kiki Dee November 3, 1978 The Rocket Record Company
The Day Will Come Between Sunday and Monday Kiki Dee May 22, 1970 Tamla Motown
Why Don't I Run Away from You? Kiki Dee February 18, 1966 Fontana
(You Don't Know) How Glad I Am Kiki Dee July 17, 1964 Fontana

Performances also appear on

Reported errors

# Reported by Reported on Status Last update
#36645 Isa 2008-05-18 09:14:02 UTC processed 2011-09-09 19:46:17 UTC by Bastien