Adriano Celentano

Adriano Celentano
Aliases
Adriano Celentano y su Clan
Born
January 6, 1938
Country
Italy
IPI
00005685879
Comments
Singer, songwriter, and actor.
One of the earliest Italian rock 'n' roll singers, he is nicknamed "Il molleggiato" ("springy") for his stage moves, inspired by Jerry Lewis.
In December 1961 he founded Clan Celentano: not just an independent record label, but (at least in theory) a close-knit circle of like-minded singers, songwriters, musicians, friends and relatives. Thanks to "the clan", he developed a unique style, blending rock 'n' roll, classic pop, cabaret music and topical songs.
Throughout the 1970's and 1980's, Celentano starred in (and sometimes directed) a string of successful comedy films, and more recently he has hosted a series of television specials.
Outspoken and unpredictable, he was the first Italian pop artist to address environmental issues with his signature song "I ragazzi della via Gluck", but also critical towards the hippy movement and labor-union strikes.
Family
Claudia Mori    Wife
Gino Santercole    Nephew
Related
I ragazzi della via Gluck   
I Ribelli   
Il trio del clan   
Buy

Added by Bastien

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Adriano Celentano