Discover

Artist

Joe Cuba

Joe Cuba
Aliases
Joe Cuba and Orchestra
Joe Cuba Sextet
Joe Cuba Sextette
Real name
Gilberto Miguel Calderón
Born
April 22, 1931
Died
February 15, 2009
Country
United States
Comments
Conga drummer and bandleader of Puerto Rican descent. Widely regarded as the "Father of Latin boogaloo".
Related
Nick Jimenez Pianist in the "Joe Cuba Sextet" (1953-1971)

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by CarlDennis

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Joe Cuba