Chet Baker

Chet Baker
Aliases
Chet Baker & Crew
Real name
Chesney Henry Baker Jr.
Born
December 23, 1929
Died
May 13, 1988
Country
United States
Comments
Jazz trumpet and flugelhorn player and vocalist. Baker was associated with the west coast jazz movement. He became addicted to heroin in the 1950s and struggled with drug problems the remainder of his life, doing time in prison, including over a year in Italy on drug charges. In 1968, Baker was severely beaten, and his teeth were all broken, causing him to lose the ability to play trumpet. He ultimately got dentures and eventually developed the ability to play trumpet again. From 1973 until 1982, Baker lived with singer Ruth Young, and from 1978 until his death lived primarily in Europe. He fell from the second story of a hotel in Amsterdam and died from head wounds at the age of 59.
Related
Michel Graillier Baker's sideman from 1978 to 1988
Buy

Meta

Added by Bastien