Search

Artist

Magic Sam

Magic Sam
Aliases
Magic Sam Blues Band
Magic Sam's Blues Band
Real name
Samuel Gene Maghett
Born
February 14, 1937
Died
December 1, 1969
Country
United States
IPI
00185354257 15 works
00185354355 9 works
Comments
Blues guitarist, vocalist and songwriter.
Family
Shakey Jake Harris Uncle
Related
Slim Notini Notini was a member of the Magic Sam Blues Band (1967-1968)

Meta

Added by Bastien

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
November 1958 (6 artists)
1958 (5 artists)
1958 (2 artists)
June 1957 (27 artists)
1991 Sue Foley
November 1958 (11 artists)
January 1958 (4 artists)
1991 (2 artists)
January 1958 (11 artists)
i October 1969 Good Time Charlie
July 1960 (2 artists)
1966 (9 artists)
1966 (2 artists)
1967 (8 artists)
1968 (7 artists)
November 1969 (10 artists)
November 1969 (17 artists)
1981 (10 artists)

Covers by Magic Sam

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1983 Muddy Waters
1983 Magic Sam
1969 Tony Hollins
i 1981 Albert Collins
i 1983 Albert Collins
1961 Louis Jordan and His Tympany Five
1981 Junior Wells
1983 Little Joe Blue
i 1961 Freddy King and His Orchestra
1961 Fats Domino
1967 Jimmy McCracklin
2002 Bobby Bland
2002 Muddy Waters
1983 Lowell Fulson
1980 Tommy Tucker [US2]
1989 Muddy Waters and His Guitar
1967 Bobby "Blue" Bland
1967 Little Milton
1981 B.B. King and His Orchestra
November 1969 Little Milton
1983 Jimmy Robins
1981 Jimmy McCracklin
1983 Jimmy McCracklin
November 1969 Rosco Gordon
1967 B.B. "Blues Boy" King and His Orchestra
November 1969 Lowell Fulson
1983 J.B. Lenior
i 1983 Little Walter and His Night Cats
1983 Junior Parker
November 1969 Otis Rush and His Band
i 1967 Little Junior's Blue Flames
June 1957 Tampa Red
Covered by Eddie C. Campbell
1967 J.B. Lenore
1967 Big Three Trio
1983 Curtis Jones, Li'l Son Jackson
i November 1969 Freddy King
1983 Slim Harpo
2013 Muddy Waters and His Guitar
1981 Percy Mayfield
1967 Madlyn Davis and Her Hot Shots, Robert Johnson
1989 Jimmy Rogers
2013 Little Walter J. - Othum Brown, Jimmy Rogers and His Trio
1981 Freddy King with Orchestra
1983 Freddy King with Orchestra
i 2002 Albert Collins
1989 Jimmy Rogers
November 1969 Bo Diddley, Willie Cobbs

Songs written by Magic Sam

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
All My Whole Life Magic Sam Magic Sam March 1958 Covered by (5 artists)
All Night Long Magic Sam Magic Sam March 1958 Covered by (2 artists)
All Your Love Magic Sam Magic Sam May 1957 Covered by (26 artists)
Come Into My Arms Magic Sam Magic Sam January 1968 Covered by Sue Foley
Everything Gonna Be Alright Magic Sam Magic Sam May 1957 Covered by (4 artists)
Give Me Time Magic Sam Magic Sam January 1968 Covered by (2 artists)
Look Whatcha Done Magic Sam Magic Sam May 1957 Covered by (11 artists)
Magic Rocker Magic Sam Magic Sam May 1957 Covered by Good Time Charlie
My Love Is Your Love Magic Sam Magic Sam July 1960 Covered by (2 artists)
Out of Bad Luck Magic Sam, Al Benson Magic Sam 1966 Covered by (9 artists)
She Belongs to Me Magic Sam, Al Benson Magic Sam 1966 Covered by (2 artists)
That's All I Need Magic Sam Magic Sam's Blues Band 1967 Covered by (8 artists)
That's Why I'm Crying Magic Sam Magic Sam 1966 Covered by (7 artists)
What Have I Done Wrong Magic Sam Magic Sam Blues Band October 23, 1968 Covered by (10 artists)
You Belong to Me Magic Sam Magic Sam Blues Band November 6, 1968 Covered by (17 artists)

Adapted songs

Releases

Albums

Singles

Performances also appear on

Tributes

Reported errors

# Reported by Reported on Status Last update
#31401 anto47 2005-11-03 10:00:31 UTC processed 2005-11-24 19:55:55 UTC by Canary