Discover

Artist

Carla Thomas

Carla Thomas
Aliases
Carla Thomas and Friends
Real name
Carla Venita Thomas
Born
December 21, 1942
Country
United States
IPI
00030530729
Comments
Soul singer often called the "Queen of Memphis Soul"
Family
Rufus Thomas Father
Marvell Thomas Brother
Vaneese Thomas Sister

Meta

Added by Bastien

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
1961 Lilli Passero
July 1966 (9 artists)
December 3, 1965 Vaneese Thomas
October 1960 Gizzelle
October 1960 (8 artists)
November 1963 Chris Daily
September 1968 Joss Stone
September 1966 Otis Redding & Carla Thomas
December 1, 1967 (3 artists)
December 1966 The Ferris Wheel
January 1969 William Bell & Mavis Staples
April 29, 1964 Keith (Powell) & Billie (Davis)
August 1965 (3 artists)

Covers by Carla Thomas

Title Performer Release date Originally by
2001 Wilson Pickett
July 1969 The Everly Brothers
May 1967 Dusty Springfield
1961 Frank Sinatra
May 1967 Chuck Jackson
March 16, 1967 Freddy Scott
September 1966 Jimmy Reed, Ed Townsend
March 16, 1967 Charles Brown & Amos Milburn, Sam Cooke
September 6, 2013 James Taylor
1961 The Drifters [US]
1992 Fontella Bass & Bobby McClure
September 6, 2013 Ray Stevens
1961 The Drifters [US]
January 26, 1966 The Marvelettes
September 6, 2013 Free
September 1970 The City
September 1966 Patsy Cline with The Jordanaires
September 1962 Charles Brown & Amos Milburn, Sam Cooke
July 1, 1991 Doris Day
2001 The Staple Singers
September 1966 Hank Williams with His Drifting Cowboys
September 6, 2013 Brenda Lee
March 16, 1967 Marvin Gaye & Kim Weston
March 16, 1967 Eddie Floyd
2001 Bill Withers
January 26, 1966 Gilbert Bécaud, Jill Corey with Jimmy Carroll
March 16, 1967 Carla Thomas
September 1966 Nat "King" Cole
August 1973 The Pree Sisters
January 26, 1966 (unknown)
Covered by (48 artists)
March 16, 1967 The Clovers
Sampled by Big Daddy Kane
2001 The Clovers
1992 Lowell Fulson
September 1966 Howlin' Wolf
September 6, 2013 Carole King
March 16, 1967 Aaron Neville
1961 Larry Clinton and His Orchestra
2001 Otis Redding
July 1, 1991 Johnnie Taylor
September 6, 2013 Bee Gees
March 16, 1967 Lowell Fulsom
1992 James Brown and The Famous Flames
1992 Little Milton
January 26, 1966 Jackie deShannon
March 16, 1967 Charlie Rich
September 1968 Walker Daniels and Company
January 26, 1966 The Shirelles
January 26, 1966 Barbara Mason
1967 The Beatles
September 1966 Pino Donaggio, Dusty Springfield
July 1, 1991 Barbara Lynn

Sampled songs

Title Performer Release date Info
March 16, 1967 Originally by The Clovers
Sampled by Big Daddy Kane

Songs written by Carla Thomas

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
For You Chips Moman, Carla Thomas Carla Thomas October 1960 Covered by Gizzelle
Gee Whiz Carla Thomas Carla Thomas October 1960 Covered by (8 artists)
Gee Whiz, It's Christmas Carla Thomas, Steve Cropper, Vincent Trauth Carla Thomas November 1963 Covered by Chris Daily
I've Fallen in Love Carla Thomas Carla Thomas September 1968 Covered by Joss Stone
Love of My Own Carla Thomas Carla Thomas 1961 Covered by Lilli Passero

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
Carla Carla Thomas September 1966 Stax
Comfort Me Carla Thomas January 26, 1966 Stax
Gee Whiz Carla Thomas 1961 Atlantic
Hidden Gems Carla Thomas July 1, 1991 Ace [GB]
King & Queen Otis Redding & Carla Thomas March 16, 1967 Stax
Live in Memphis Carla Thomas and Friends 2001 Memphis International Records
Sweet Sweetheart - The American Studio Sessions and More Carla Thomas September 6, 2013 Ace [GB]
The Queen Alone Carla Thomas May 1967 Stax

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
All I Want for Christmas Is You Carla Thomas November 1963 Atlantic
B-A-B-Y Carla Thomas July 1966 Stax
Comfort Me Carla Thomas December 3, 1965 Stax
Gee Whiz Carla Thomas October 1960 Satellite
I Like What You're Doing (To Me) Carla Thomas January 1969 Stax
I'll Bring It Home to You Carla Thomas September 1962 Atlantic
I Loved You Like I Love My Very Life Carla Thomas September 1970 Stax
Love Among People Carla Thomas August 1973 Stax
Night Time Is the Right Time Rufus & Carla April 29, 1964 Stax
Separation Carla Thomas December 1, 1967 Stax
Something Good (Is Going To Happen To You) Carla Thomas December 1966 Stax
When You Move You Lose Rufus & Carla Thomas August 1965 Stax
Where Do I Go Carla Thomas September 1968 Stax

Performances also appear on

Title Performer Release date Label
2000 Volts of Stax various artists 1992 Ace [GB]
Boy Meets Girl various artists July 1969 Stax
Can't Get Away from This Dog Rufus Thomas 1992 Ace [GB]
The Dock of the Bay Otis Redding February 23, 1968 Volt
The Stax / Volt Revue - Volume One - Live in London various artists 1967 Stax