Discover

Artist

Rashied Ali

Rashied Ali
Aliases
Rashied Ali Quartet
Rashied Ali Quartet / Quintet
Rashied Ali Quintet
Born
July 1, 1933
Died
August 12, 2009
Country
United States
Comments
Free jazz drummer who plays on several albums by John Coltrane recorded between 1965 and 1967 and, after his death, two albums with Alice Coltrane. He was born as Robert Patterson.
Member of
Bond Street

Meta

Added by tsk

Popular Covers by Rashied Ali