Search

Artist

Thomas Tycho

Thomas Tycho
Aliases
Thomas Tycho and Orchestra
Tommy Tycho
Real name
Thomas Tycho
Born
April 11, 1928
Died
April 4, 2013
Country
Australia
Comments
Pianist/conductor/composer/arranger Tommy Tycho was born in Hungary, was interned in a prison camp during World War II and performed in Turkey and Iran after the war. In 1951 he moved to Australia where he became musical director for a television station in Sydney. He made over 70 albums and composed more than 1500 pieces of music.
Family
Vicki Tycho Daughter

Meta

Added by SlimD