Search

Artist

Howard Morrison

Howard Morrison
Aliases
Howard Morrison and the Quartet
The Howard Morrison Quartet
Howard Morrison Quartet
Born
August 18, 1935
Died
September 24, 2009
Country
New Zealand
Comments
Sir Howard Morrison was one of New Zealand's best loved entertainers. He found initial success in the 1950s with the Howard Morrison Quartet. In the 1960s he started his solo singing career and also found success in television and film. He was also active in promoting tourism in New Zealand and the Cook Islands and active in programs for Maori youth-at-risk programs.

Meta

Added by Bastien