Search

Artist

Benny Golson

Benny Golson
Aliases
Benny Golson Funky Quintet ‎
Benny Golson and The Philadelphians
Benny Golson Quartet
Benny Golson Sextet
The International Jazz Orchestra under the Direction of Benny Golson
Born
January 25, 1929
Country
United States
IPI
00053140615 27 works
Comments
Jazz tenor saxophonist who plays principally bop and hard bop. Golson is also a composer and arranger.
Member of
The Jazztet

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by Clee J

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Benny Golson