Search

Artist

Art Farmer

Art Farmer
Aliases
Art Farmer & The Baroque Orchestra
Art Farmer/ Donald Byrd / Idrees Sulieman
Art Farmer and His Orchestra
Art Farmer and the Orchestra
The Art Farmer Quartet
The Art Farmer Quintet
Art Farmer Quintet
Art Farmer Quintet featuring Gigi Gryce
The Art Farmer Septet
Art Farmer Tentet
Real name
Arthur Stewart Farmer
Born
August 21, 1928
Died
October 4, 1999
Country
United States
IPI
00009790273 4 works
00009790371 1 work
Comments
Jazz trumpeter and flugelhorn player. He also played an instrument created for him called a "flumpet", which is a cross between a trumpet and flugelhorn.
Member of
Jazz Gala Big Band Orchestra
The Jazztet
Certain Lions & Tigers
B. P. Convention Big Band
Related
Sahib Shihab Collaborator (1974-)

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by Clee J

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Art Farmer