George Shearing

George Shearing
Aliases
The George Shearing Quartet
The George Shearing Quintet
The George Shearing Quintet and Orchestra
The George Shearing Quintette
The George Shearing Quintet with Strings
The George Shearing Quintet with Voices
The George Shearing Trio
George Shearing with The Dixie Six
George Shearing with Quintet and Orchestra
George Shearing with Quintet and String Choir
George Shearing with the Quintet, Strings and Woodwinds
George Shearing with Quintet and Woodwind Choir
George Shearing with Rhythm
Born
August 13, 1919
Died
February 14, 2011
Country
United Kingdom
IPI
00028509774
Comments
Born blind, Shearing was a jazz pianist. He was made an Officer of the Order of the British Empire in 1996 for his service to Anglo-American relations and music, and was knighted in 2007 for his services to music.
Buy

Meta

Added by Denis