Search

Artist

Lonnie Smith

Lonnie Smith
Aliases
Dr. Lonnie Smith
Lonnie Smith Trio
Real name
Lonnie O. Smith
Born
July 3, 1942
Country
United States
IPI
00028997920 2 works
Comments
Foremost Jazz organist, keyboarder, composer and 'freaky' artist. Besides acting in his own rights also having accompanied Dizzy Gillespie, Ron Carter, Etta James, Esther Phillips, Grover Washington, Jr. and many more.
Not to be confused with pianist Lonnie Liston Smith.
Member of
The Chartbusters [US2]

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by camembert electrique

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Lonnie Smith