Chuck Wayne

Chuck Wayne
Aliases
Chuck Wayne Quintet
The Chuck Wayne Trio ‎
Real name
Charles Jagelka
Born
February 27, 1923
Died
July 29, 1997
Country
United States
Comments
Jazz guitarist who initially played bop in the 1940s and was heavily influenced by bop horn players. In fact, Wayne developed a style of guitar playing that emulated the saxophone style of Charlie Parker, which he describes in method books that he wrote. Wayne was also a composer.
Buy

Meta

Added by tsk

Popular Covers by Chuck Wayne