Discover

Artist

Mal Waldron

Mal Waldron
Aliases
Mal Waldron Quintet
Mal Waldron Sextet
Mal Waldron Trio
Real name
Malcolm Earl Waldron
Born
August 16, 1925
Died
December 2, 2002
Country
United States
IPI
00032410828
00076448057
Comments
Pianist who played modal jazz, avant-garde jazz, and free jazz. Waldron was also a composer.
Member of
Embryo Musical collaborator

Meta

Added by Denis

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Mal Waldron