Search

Artist

Eddie DeLange

Eddie DeLange
Aliases
Eddie De Lange
Eddie DeLange and His Orch.
Eddie DeLange and His Orchestra
Real name
Edgar DeLange
Born
January 15, 1904
Died
July 15, 1949
Country
United States
IPI
00071736082 27 works
Affiliation
ASCAP
Comments
Songwriter and popular danceband director.
He was inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1989.
Member of
The Hudson-DeLange Orchestra

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by Oliver One

Covers by Eddie DeLange

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1939 Benešova dechová hudba
Covered by (42 artists)
i November 23, 1938 Wolverine Orchestra
March 22, 1939 Lem Fowler
January 11, 1939 Original Dixieland 'Jass' Band
i 1938 Louis Armstrong and His Hot Five
January 4, 1939 Mary Martin
March 22, 1939 (unknown)
January 11, 1939 Ray Kinney with Dick McIntire's Harmony Hawaiians
October 5, 1938 Ernest Rogers

Songs written by Eddie DeLange

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
All This and Heaven Too Jimmy Van Heusen, Eddie DeLange Charlie Barnet and His Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Larry Taylor May 16, 1940 Covered by (20 artists)
Along the Navajo Trail Eddie DeLange, Dick Charles, Larry Markes Dinah Shore with Orchestra - Albert Sack, Conductor May 1945 Covered by (28 artists)
Darn That Dream Jimmy Van Heusen, Eddie DeLange Maxine Sullivan, Louis Armstrong, Bill Bailey, The Dandridge Sisters, The Rhythmettes and The Deep River Boys Covered by (431 artists)
Deep in a Dream Jimmy Van Heusen, Eddie DeLange Bob Crosby and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Marion Mann October 21, 1938 Covered by (84 artists)
Do You Know What It Means to Miss New Orleans Eddie DeLange, Louis Alter Louis Armstrong and His Dixieland Seven October 17, 1946 Covered by (365 artists)
Flower of Dawn Eddie DeLange, Russ Morgan, Carl La Magna Horace Heidt and His Musical Knights - Vocal Chorus by Larry Cotton October 25, 1939 Covered by (4 artists)
Good for Nothin' But Love Jimmy Van Heusen, Eddie DeLange Benny Goodman and His Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Martha Tilton December 23, 1938 Covered by (3 artists)
Haunting Me Eddie DeLange, Joe Myrow Rhythm Kings Orchestra December 13, 1934 Covered by (4 artists)
Heaven Can Wait Jimmy Van Heusen, Eddie DeLange Tommy Dorsey and His Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Jack Leonard January 19, 1939 Covered by (7 artists)
If I'm Lucky Eddie DeLange, Joe Myrow Perry Como with Russ Case and His Orchestra July 15, 1946 Covered by (22 artists)
I Wish I Were Twins Frank Loesser, Eddie DeLange, Joseph Meyer Henry Allen and His Orchestra May 1, 1934 Covered by (35 artists)
Just as Though You Were Here Eddie DeLange, John Benson Brooks Tommy Dorsey and His Orchestra May 18, 1942 Covered by (24 artists)
Lost April Eddie DeLange, Emil Newman, Herbert Spencer Nat 'King' Cole November 29, 1947 Covered by (17 artists)
Moonglow Irving Mills, Eddie DeLange, Will Hudson Valaida & Dee Lloyd McKaye Covered by (358 artists)
Passé Carl Sigman, Eddie DeLange, Joseph Meyer, Jean Geiringer Covered by (4 artists)
Shake Down the Stars Jimmy Van Heusen, Eddie DeLange Bob Crosby and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Bob Crosby February 13, 1940 Covered by (11 artists)
So Help Me (If I Don't Love You) Jimmy Van Heusen, Eddie DeLange Mildred Bailey and Her Orchestra June 29, 1938 Covered by (8 artists)
Solitude Duke Ellington, Irving Mills, Eddie DeLange Duke Ellington and His Orchestra January 10, 1934 Covered by (401 artists)
The Blues Are Brewin' Eddie DeLange, Louis Alter Billie Holiday December 27, 1946 Covered by (9 artists)
The Man with the Horn Eddie DeLange, Jack Jenney, Bonnie Lake Boyd Raeburn and His Orchestra 1946 Covered by (39 artists)
This is Worth Fighting For Eddie DeLange, Sam H. Stept Jimmy Dorsey and His Orchestra May 1, 1942 Covered by (10 artists)
Whatever Happened to You Eddie DeLange, Xavier Cugat Xavier Cugat and His Waldorf-Astoria Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Dinah Shore June 26, 1940 Covered by The Jan Raye Quartet featuring Lilyann Carol
Who Threw the Whiskey in the Well Eddie DeLange, John Benson Brooks Freddie "Schnickelfritz" Fisher and His Orchestra November 10, 1941 Covered by (15 artists)

Adapted songs

Releases

Singles