Discover

Artist

Eddie DeLange

Eddie DeLange
Aliases
Eddie DeLange and His Orchestra
Real name
Edgar DeLange
Born
January 15, 1904
Died
July 15, 1949
Country
United States
IPI
00071736082
Comments
Songwriter and popular danceband director.
Member of
The Hudson-DeLange Orchestra

Meta

Added by Denis

Songs written by Eddie DeLange

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
All This and Heaven Too Jimmy Van Heusen, Eddie DeLange Charlie Barnet and His Orchestra 1940 Covered by (13 artists)
Along the Navajo Trail Eddie DeLange, Dick Charles, Larry Markes Dinah Shore May 1945 Covered by (22 artists)
Darn That Dream Jimmy Van Heusen, Eddie DeLange Maxine Sullivan, Louis Armstrong, Bill Bailey, The Dandridge Sisters, The Rhythmettes and The Deep River Boys Covered by (326 artists)
Deep in a Dream Jimmy Van Heusen, Eddie DeLange Bob Crosby and His Orchestra 1938 Covered by (77 artists)
Do You Know What It Means to Miss New Orleans Eddie DeLange, Louis Alter Louis Armstrong and His Dixieland Seven December 1946 Covered by (170 artists)
Heaven Can Wait Jimmy Van Heusen, Eddie DeLange Tommy Dorsey and His Orchestra 1939 Covered by (6 artists)
If I'm Lucky Eddie DeLange, Josef Myrow Perry Como with Russ Case and His Orchestra 1946 Covered by (15 artists)
I Wish I Were Twins Frank Loesser, Eddie DeLange, Joseph Meyer Henry Allen and His Orchestra 1934 Covered by (22 artists)
Just as Though You Were Here Eddie DeLange, John Benson Brooks Tommy Dorsey and His Orchestra June 1942 Covered by (21 artists)
Lost April Eddie DeLange, Emil Newman, Herbert Spencer Nat 'King' Cole 1952 Covered by (14 artists)
Moonglow Irving Mills, Eddie DeLange, Will Hudson Joe Venuti and His Orchestra 1933 Covered by (243 artists)
Passé Carl Sigman, Eddie DeLange, Joseph Meyer, Jean Geiringer Covered by (3 artists)
Solitude Duke Ellington, Irving Mills, Eddie DeLange Duke Ellington and His Orchestra November 1934 Covered by (279 artists)
The Blues Are Brewin' Eddie DeLange, Louis Alter Billie Holiday 1951 Covered by (8 artists)
The Man with the Horn Eddie DeLange, Jack Jenney, Bonnie Lake Boyd Raeburn and His Orchestra 1946 Covered by (20 artists)
This is Worth Fighting For Eddie DeLange, Sam H. Stept Jimmy Dorsey and His Orchestra June 1942 Covered by (8 artists)
Whatever Happened to You Eddie DeLange, Xavier Cugat Xavier Cugat and His Waldorf-Astoria Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Dinah Shore July 26, 1940 Covered by The Jan Raye Quartet featuring Lilyann Carol
Who Threw the Whiskey in the Well Eddie DeLange, John Benson Brooks Freddie "Schnickelfritz" Fisher and His Orchestra 1942 Covered by (12 artists)

Adapted songs

Title Written by Originals Originally by Covered by
A String of Pearls Eddie DeLange A String of Pearls Connee Boswell Covered by (8 artists)
Who Threw the Whiskey in the Well Eddie DeLange, John Benson Brooks, Lucky Millinder Who Threw the Whiskey in the Well Lucky Millinder and His Orchestra Covered by (10 artists)