Search

Artist

Jay Wilbur

visual
Aliases
Ben Hammond and His Orchestra
The Biltmore Players
The Connecticut Collegians [Jay Wilbur]
Connecticut Collegians [Jay Wilbur]
The Cuban Havana Dance Band
Deauville Dance Orchestra
The Hottentots [GB]
Jack Grose & His Metropole Players
Jay Wilbur and His Band
Jay Wilbur and His Orchestra
Midnight Serenaders [GB]
The Philadelphians
The Radio Serenaders
The Rhythm Rascals
The Victory Band
The Victory Dance Orchestra
Victory Dance Orchestra
Personal name
James Edward Wilbur
Birth name
Wilbur Blinco
Born
1898
Died
1970
Country
United Kingdom
Comments
Dance band/big band leader born in Bournemouth, Hampshire. He recorded prolifically under several pseudonyms as well as his own name. He ultimately emigrated to Australia and from there to South Africa, leading bands in both countries.
Buy

Meta

Added by tsk
Managed by Bastien