Search

Artist

Alfred Newman

visual
Aliases
Alfred Newman and His Orchestra
The Alfred Newman Hollywood Symphony Orchestra
Chorus and Orchestra conducted by Alfred Newman
Orchestra conducted by Alfred Newman
Real name
Alfred Newman
Born
March 17, 1901
Died
February 17, 1970
Country
United States
IPI
00022278503 11 works
22278503 1 work
Affiliation
ASCAP
Comments
Composer, arranger and conductor of film music. He won nine Academy Awards and was nominated forty-three times. In a career spanning more than four decades he composed the scores for over 200 motion pictures.
Family
Randy Newman Nephew
Lionel Newman Brother
Emil Newman Brother
Buy

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by CarlDennis

Originals

Covers by Alfred Newman

Title Performer Release date Originally by
listen on Internet Archive i   April 1947 Fred Astaire BRD, Vincent Lopez and His Orchestra – Vocal Chorus Bob Lytell REC
i Anastasia Alfred Newman 1956 Unverified
  March 19, 1958 Juanita Hall PRF, Frank Sinatra REC
i Battle Hymn of the Republic Alfred Newman 1952 Unverified
  March 19, 1958 Men's Chorus with Orchestra conducted by Salvatore Dell'Isola REL, Company [South Pacific, Broadway, 1949] PRF
October 1960 Frances Langford with Orchestra under direction of Victor Young
  1953 Dinah Shore, Orchestra and Chorus under the direction of Jay Blackton REL, Ethel Merman PRF
  March 19, 1958 William Tabbert with Orchestra conducted by Salvatore Dell'Isola REL, William Tabbert PRF
March 19, 1958 Mary Martin
1953 Freddy Martin and His Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Merv Griffin and The Martin Men
  March 19, 1958 Barbara Luna with Orch. Conducted by Salvatore Dell'Isola REL, Barbara Luna and Michael DeLeon PRF
i Dixie Alfred Newman 1952 Unverified
i El Capitan Alfred Newman 1952 Unverified
March 19, 1958 Mary Martin, Ezio Pinza with Barbara Luna and Orchestra conducted by Salvatore Dell'Isola
i Raquel Meller
  (Alfred Newman, Marni Nixon, Deborah Kerr) August 1956 Gertrude Lawrence PRF,REC,REL
March 19, 1958 Juanita Hall
  (Alfred Newman, Marni Nixon, Deborah Kerr) August 1956 Gertrude Lawrence PRF, Frank Sinatra – Orchestra under the direction of Axel Stordahl REC
March 19, 1958 Mary Martin and Girls
listen on Internet Archive i How Green Was My Valley Alfred Newman and His Orchestra 1946 Unverified
March 19, 1958 Mary Martin and Girl's Chorus with Orchestra conducted by Salvatore Dell'Isola
  March 19, 1958 Margaret Whiting with Chorus and Frank DeVol's Orchestra REC, Mary Martin PRF, Fran Warren with Orchestra conducted by Henri René REL
1953 (unknown)
listen on Internet Archive i April 1947 Dick Powell
  1953 Dick Haymes & Eileen Wilson - Gordon Jenkins and His Orchestra and Chorus REL, Russell Nype and Galina Talva PRF
(Alfred Newman, Marni Nixon, Rex Thompson, Deborah Kerr) August 1956 Gertrude Lawrence and Sandy Kennedy
  1953 Ethel Merman & Dick Haymes - Gordon Jenkins and His Orchestra and Chorus REL, Ethel Merman and Russell Nype PRF
listen on Internet Archive i   April 1947 Gene Kelly & Rita Hayworth [dubbed by Martha Mears] BRD, Jo Stafford with Paul Weston and His Orchestra REC
listen on Internet Archive i April 1947 Irene Dunne, Fred Astaire and Ginger Rogers
  1957 [Unknown Studio Artists] BRD, Alfred Apaka with Danny Stewart's Hawaiians REL
1953 Ethel Merman - Gordon Jenkins and His Orchestra and Chorus
October 1960 Noelani Hawaiian Orchestra
(Alfred Newman, Rita Moreno, Leona Gordon) August 1956 Doretta Morrow
October 1960 (unknown), Ana Hato and Deane Waretini, Gracie Fields with Orchestral Accompaniment conducted by Phil Green
i Semper fidelis Alfred Newman 1952 Unverified
  (Alfred Newman, Marni Nixon, Deborah Kerr) August 1956 Gertrude Lawrence PRF,REL
  (Alfred Newman, Yul Brynner, Marni Nixon, Deborah Kerr) August 1956 Gertrude Lawrence and Yul Brynner REL,PRF
listen on Internet Archive i   April 1947 Gertrude Lawrence REC,REL,PRF
1953 Ethel Merman - Gordon Jenkins and His Orchestra and Chorus
(Terry Saunders, Alfred Newman) August 1956 Dorothy Sarnoff
i   March 19, 1958 Orchestra conducted by Salvatore Dell'Isola REL, Orchestra [South Pacific] PRF
Summertime The Alfred Newman Hollywood Symphony Orchestra Unverified
  1953 Ethel Merman - Gordon Jenkins and His Orchestra and Chorus REL, Ethel Merman PRF
October 1960 The Islanders, The Browns featuring Jim Edward Brown
  1953 Dinah Shore, Orchestra and Chorus under the direction of Jay Blackton REL, Ethel Merman PRF
i August 1956 The Royal Children
  March 19, 1958 Men's Chorus with Orchestra conducted by Salvatore Dell'Isola REL, Company [South Pacific, Broadway, 1949] PRF
1954 (unknown)
i The Stars and Stripes Forever Alfred Newman 1952 Unverified
listen on Internet Archive i April 1947 Julia Sanderson and Donald Brian
March 19, 1958 Ezio Pinza
October 1960 Dick McIntire's Harmony Hawaiians
i Turkey in the Straw Alfred Newman 1952 Unverified
March 19, 1958 Mary Martin, Ezio Pinza with Orchestra conducted by Salvatore Dell'Isola, Frank Sinatra REC, Ezio Pinza PRF
i Washington Post Alfred Newman 1952 Unverified
March 19, 1958 William Tabbert

Releases

Performances also appear on