Ray Charles

Ray Charles
Aliases
Ray Charles and His Band
Ray Charles and His Orchestra
Ray Charles Trio
Ray Charles with The Raylettes
Real name
Raymond Charles Robinson
Born
September 23, 1930
Died
June 10, 2004
Country
United States
IPI
00005905501
00026286484
Comments
Genre-crossing R&B singer and pianist most popular in the period of 1954 to 1967. Charles was completely blind by age seven, presumably from untreated glaucoma. In the mid-1950s until the early-1960s, Charles wrote a good number of songs, but thereafter he was much more an interpreter of others' works. Charles was arrested three times on drug charges and struggled with heroin addiction, which he was able to kick in 1966.
Charles was much-honored, including, among others, induction into the Rock & Roll Hall of Fame as part of its inaugural class in 1986 and receipt of the National Medal of Arts in 1993. His version of "Georgia on My Mind" became the official song of the State of Georgia in April, 1979.
Member of
USA for Africa (1985)
Related
The Maxim Trio
Margie Hendrix
Buy

Meta

Added by Bastien

Popular Covers by Ray Charles