Search

Artist

James Last

James Last
Aliases
Chor und Orchester James Last
james last
James Last Band
James Last and His Orchestra
James Last Und Sein Orchester
James Last und seine Hammond-Bar-Combo
Real name
Hans Last
Born
April 17, 1929
Died
June 9, 2015
Country
Germany
IPI
00017369773 16 works
00017369871 27 works
Affiliation
GEMA
Comments
Musician, composer and big band leader noted for his big band arrangements of pop hits. Far more popular in Europe and Asia than in the US, he reportedly sold in excess of a 100 million albums worldwide. The earlier Japanese James Last releases were often released under his real name Hans Last, as he had been well-known in Japan for Alfred Hause's arrangements.
Family
Ron Last Son
Kai Warner Brother
Related
Barry Reeves Drummer James Last Orchestra
Benny Bendorff Bassist James Last Orchestra
The American Patrol

Meta

Added by Bastien

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by James Last