Discover

Artist

Rich Matteson

Rich Matteson
Aliases
Rich Matteson Sextet
Real name
Richard Albert Matteson
Born
January 12, 1929
Died
June 25, 1993
Country
United States
Comments
Jazz musician, composer and collegiate music educator. Matteson was a rare soloist on the euphonium. He also played several other low brass instruments, including tuba, bass trumpet and valve trombone. Matteson also played jazz piano.

Meta

Added by tsk