Search

Artist

Alexia [GR]

Alexia [GR]
Aliases
Αλέξια
Αλέξια Βασιλείου
Real name
Alexia Vassiliou
Born
May 2, 1964
Country
Cyprus
Comments
Singer from the Greek part of Cyprus born in Famagusta. Vassiliou was the first vocalist from Cyprus to participate in the Eurovision Song Contest as member of the band Island in Dublin in 1981. She participated once more in 1987 in Brussels, this time as a solo artist.

Meta

Added by Quentin
Managed by CarlDennis

Covers by Alexia [GR]

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1996 Dizzy Gillespie, Ella Fitzgerald
1996 Yves Montand, Jo Stafford with Orchestra conducted by Harold Mooney
1996 Julie London
1996 Frances Comstock & Alfred Drake
I kabánes chtypoún Alexia [GR] 1989 Unverified
1996 Roland Gerbeau, Keely Smith with Nelson Riddle and His Orchestra
1996 Little Jack Little and His Orchestra, James Moody and His Swedish Crowns, King Pleasure
1999 Rita Hayworth [dubbed by Anita Ellis]
1996 Cootie Williams and His Orchestra, Jackie Paris
1996 Regino Sainz de la Maza, Chick Corea and Return to Forever, Al Jarreau
1996 Abbie Mitchell
1993 Mikis Theodorakis, (unknown)
1998 Mikis Theodorakis, (unknown)
1998 Mikis Theodorakis - Maria Farandouri
1993 Γιάννης Βογιατζής - Τζένη Βάνου - Δ/σίς Ορχ. Γ. Μουζάκη
Κανένας Δεν Μας Σταματά [Kanenas Den Mas Stamata] Αλέξια Βασιλείου 1987 Unverified
1993 Καίτη Ντένις
1998 Mikis Theodorakis

Releases

Albums

Performances also appear on

Title Performer Release date Label
Safe Sex various artists 1999 RCA

Reported errors

# Reported by Reported on Status Last update
#97465 sebcat 2018-09-01 23:00:10 UTC processed 2018-09-02 03:21:20 UTC by CarlDennis