Discover

Artist

Edu Lobo

Edu Lobo
Aliases
Edú Lôbo
Real name
Eduardo de Góes Lobo
Born
August 29, 1943
Country
Brazil
IPI
00018309791
00202651804
00354816743

Meta

Added by Bastien

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
1981 (6 artists)
1967 (16 artists)
1985 (26 artists)
1967 (9 artists)
1981 (80 artists)
1967 (46 artists)
1964 (41 artists)
1966 (32 artists)

Covers by Edu Lobo

Title Performer Release date Originally by
December 20, 2016 Gal Costa
2007 Gal Costa
2003 Elis Regina
2007 Milton Nascimento
1970 Sergio Mendes & Brasil '66
1992 Sergio Mendes & Brasil '66
1993 Edu Lobo e Tom Jobim
1993 Edu Lobo e Tom Jobim
2002 Edu Lobo e Tom Jobim
1991 Edu Lobo e Tom Jobim
1981 Eumir Deodato, Osmar Milito
April 19, 2005 Carmen Twillie
1996 Luiz Cláudio
1981 Silvia Telles
1970 The Beatles
1970 Edú Lôbo - Marília Medalha
1966 Elis Regina
1981 Elis Regina
2007 Elis Regina
1970 Elis Regina, Sergio Mendes & Brasil '66

Songs written by Edu Lobo

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Acalanto Chico Buarque, Edu Lobo Chico Buarque 1971 Covered by (3 artists)
A História de Lily Braun Chico Buarque, Edu Lobo Gal Costa 1983 Covered by (19 artists)
Beatriz Chico Buarque, Edu Lobo Milton Nascimento 1983 Covered by (24 artists)
Canto Triste Vinicius de Moraes, Edu Lobo Edu Lobo 1967 Covered by (16 artists)
Casa Forte Edu Lobo Sergio Mendes & Brasil '66 1968 Covered by (31 artists)
Choro Bandido Chico Buarque, Edu Lobo Edu Lobo e Tom Jobim 1985 Covered by (26 artists)
Corrida de Jangada Edu Lobo, Capinan Edu Lobo 1967 Covered by (9 artists)
Crystal Illusions Lani Hall, Edu Lobo, Gianfrancesco Guarnieri Sergio Mendes & Brasil '66 August 1969 Covered by Howard Roberts
For Me Norman Gimbel, Edu Lobo Sergio Mendes & Brasil '66 April 1967 Covered by (3 artists)
Ponteio Edu Lobo, Capinan Edú Lôbo - Marília Medalha 1967 Covered by (46 artists)
Pra Dizer Adeus Edu Lobo, Torquato Neto Elis Regina 1966 Covered by (46 artists)
Reza Edu Lobo, Ruy Guerra Edu Lobo 1964 Covered by (41 artists)
Upa Neguinho Edu Lobo, Gianfrancesco Guarnieri Edú Lôbo 1966 Covered by (32 artists)

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
A Musica de Edu Lobo por Edu Lobo Edu Lobo 1964 Elenco
Corrupião Edu Lobo 1993 Velas
Edu Edu Lobo 1967 Philips
Edu e Bethânia Edu e Bethânia 1966 Elenco
Edu e Tom Edu Lobo e Tom Jobim 1981 Philips
Sergio Mendes Presents Lobo Edu Lobo 1970 A&M Records

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
Ponteio Edú Lôbo - Marília Medalha 1967 Philips
Upa Neguinho Edú Lôbo 1966 Elenco

Videos

Title Performer Release date Label
Vento Bravo Edu Lobo 2007 Biscoito Fino

Performances also appear on

Title Performer Release date Label
Chico em Cy Quarteto em Cy 1991 CID
Contemporâneos Dori Caymmi 2002 HoriPro
Disney Adventures in Bossanova various artists November 30, 2007 Walt Disney Records
Disney Bossa Nova various artists April 19, 2005 Walt Disney Records
Influência do Jazz João Senise December 20, 2016 Fina Flor
O Corsário do Rei various artists 1985 Som Livre
Songbook Antonio Carlos Jobim 1 various artists 1996 Lumiar Discos
Songbook João Bosco various artists 2003 Lumiar Discos
The Brasil Project Toots Thielemans 1992 Private Music [US1]
The Brasil Project, Vol. 2 Toots Thielemans 1993 Private Music [US1]

Tributes

Title Performer Release date Label
Casa Forte Mauro Senise 2006 Biscoito Fino
Claro Laurence Allison 2015 Gemini [FR]
São Bonitas as Canções Marianna Leporace e Sheila Zagury 2000 (self-released)
Songbook Edu Lobo - Volume 1 & 2 various artists 1995 Lumiar Discos