Discover

Artist

Elis Regina

Elis Regina
Aliases
Ellis Regina
Real name
Elis Regina Carvalho Costa
Born
March 17, 1945
Died
January 19, 1982
Country
Brazil
Comments
Frequently regarded as the greatest Brazilian singer of all time. She first married Ronaldo Bôscoli, later her long-time collaborator, pianist/composer/arranger César Camargo Mariano. Her untimely death from an accidental cocaine, alcohol and temazepam interaction at age 36, shocked Brazil.
Family
César Camargo Mariano Husband
Ronaldo Bôscoli Husband
Maria Rita Daughter

Meta

Added by Bastien

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Elis Regina