Search

Artist

Jerry Reed

Jerry Reed
Aliases
Jerry Reed and The Hully Girlies
Real name
Jerry Reed Hubbard
Born
March 20, 1937
Died
August 31, 2008
Country
United States
IPI
00014506811 3 works
00025592973 22 works
00040750018 4 works
00063668554 16 works
00139120005 12 works
00050647590
Comments
Country singer, guitarist, songwriter and actor.
Member of
Some of Chet's Friends
Family
Priscilla Mitchell Wife
Seidina Reed Daughter

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by CarlDennis

Covers by Jerry Reed

Title Performer Release date Originally by
July 20, 1972 Fiddlin' John Carson, The Journeymen, Bobby Bare
April 15, 1980 Jim Croce
May 1974 Hank Locklin
January 1970 A. Collins & B. Harlan
i August 1972 Ray Charles
July 1969 Billy Murray - Irving Kaufman
July 1969 (unknown), The Carter Family
March 1979 Hank Williams with His Drifting Cowboys
March 1975 Jim Croce
October 1969 Vernon Dalhart
March 1971 Boots Randolph
October 1969 Bill Monroe and His Bluegrass Boys
i 2000 Jerry Reed
i August 1970 Simon and Garfunkel
1978 Burl Ives
September 10, 1980 Gary Stewart
i August 1970 Merle Travis
April 15, 1980 Jim Croce
December 1972 Mitchell Torok
March 1975 Steve Goodman
i 1975 (unknown)
August 1971 The Browns
September 10, 1980 Billy Grammer
June 1983 Joe South and The Believers
February 1972 Mama Cass Elliot
March 1971 (unknown), Bob Dylan
October 26, 1982 Creedence Clearwater Revival
August 1971 Gordon Lightfoot
July 1970 Grandpa Jones
August 1979 Marty Robbins
i August 1972 Hank Locklin
June 1973 Gordon Jenkins, Johnny Cash and The Tennessee Two
August 1971 The Robins
September 1968 Keith Allison
October 1969 Hoagy Carmichael and His Orchestra
2011 Hoagy Carmichael and His Orchestra
May 1962 Leadbelly
June 1983 Mac Davis
March 1968 Ray Charles
1978 Bread
September 1968 Ashley and Foster (Clarence Ashley, Gwen Foster)
July 20, 1972 Hoagy Carmichael with The Chickadees and Vic Schoen and His Orchestra
October 26, 1982 Tony Joe White
April 15, 1980 Jim Croce
April 15, 1980 Jim Croce
1963 Isham Jones, Guest Conductor with Ray Miller's Orchestra
June 1973 Lynn Anderson
October 26, 1982 Keith Stegall
May 1962 Hank Snow and His Rainbow Ranch Boys
October 1969 "Dock" Walsh
i August 1972 Hank Williams with His Drifting Cowboys
April 13, 1982 Dan Penn
i 2000 Jerry Reed & Chet Atkins
i 2000 Jerry Reed
October 1969 Eva Davis
March 1968 Fiddlin' John Carson
1975 Fiddlin' John Carson
January 1970 Waylon Jennings
i 1968 Roger Miller [US-OK]
September 1968 The Monkees
i August 1972 (unknown)
i August 1972 Gertrude Lawrence and Jack Buchanan
August 1970 Richard Harris [IE]
August 1979 "Little" Jimmy Dickens
December 1, 1998 Tom T. Hall
Medley: The Bird / Whiskey River / On the Road Again / He Stopped Loving Her Today Jerry Reed October 26, 1982 Unverified
December 1972 (unknown), Hugh Cross, Chuck Berry, Chuck Berry and His Combo
July 20, 1972 Porter Wagoner
July 1970 Jimmie Rodgers
i 2000 Jerry Reed
March 1971 Dave Dudley
May 1974 Little Junior's Blue Flames
i August 1972 Little Junior's Blue Flames
August 1979 Al Hopkins and His Buckle Busters (The Hill Billies [US])
November 7, 1973 Arthur Collins
May 1974 John Goss and the Cathedral Male Voice Quartet
August 1970 Jules Bledsoe
June 1983 Kiki Dee
April 15, 1980 Jim Croce
1981 Johnny Cash featuring June Carter
2011 Nanci Griffith
April 13, 1982 Chairmen of the Board
February 1972 Glen Campbell
January 1970 Nat Stuckey
June 1983 Eric Clapton and His Band
May 1974 Buster Carter and Preston Young
March 1969 Samantha Bumgarner
March 1971 Waylon Jennings
May 1974 Prince's Band
April 13, 1982 Johnny Paycheck
March 1971 Glen Campbell
October 1969 Mississippi Sheiks
December 1972 Merle Travis
1959 (unknown), Jimmie Driftwood
November 7, 1973 Sophie Tucker
1977 Tom Jones
August 1970 The Beatles
2011 The Beatles
i March 1979 Sousa's Band
i 2000 Sousa's Band
October 1969 (unknown), Louis Armstrong & His Savoy Ballroom Five
September 10, 1980 Gid Tanner and His Skillet-Lickers with Riley Puckett and Clayton McMichen, Hank Garland
1992 Abbie Mitchell
2011 Abbie Mitchell
December 1972 Andy Williams [US]
i 2000 Jerry Reed
August 1970 Jimmie Driftwood
June 1973 Vaughn Monroe and His Orchestra
September 10, 1980 Waylon Jennings
1977 May Irwin
i 1992 Jerry Reed
i 2000 Jerry Reed
1981 The Charlie Daniels Band
April 15, 1980 Jim Croce
July 1970 Arthur Collins
November 7, 1973 Bert Williams
2011 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by The Rhythm Boys
April 15, 1980 Jim Croce
September 1967 (unknown), Hugh Cross
October 1969 Vaughan's Texas Quartet
March 1975 Wiley Walker and Gene Sullivan
April 15, 1980 Jim Croce
i August 1970 Cleveland Simmons Group
i 1968 Randy Randolph
1986 George Jones
April 15, 1980 Jim Croce
August 1971 Christine Johnson with Carousel Chorus and Orchestra under direction of Joseph Littau
July 20, 1972 Anne Murray