Discover

Artist

Dorothy Ashby

Dorothy Ashby
Aliases
Dorothy Ashby Trio
Real name
Dorothy Jeanne Thompson
Born
August 6, 1932
Died
April 13, 1986
Country
United States
Comments
One of the first harpists to play jazz as something other than a novelty.

Meta

Added by Denis

Popular Covers by Dorothy Ashby