Osie Johnson

Osie Johnson
Aliases
Osie Johnson and His Orchestra
Real name
James Johnson
Born
January 11, 1923
Died
February 10, 1966
Country
United States
Comments
Jazz drummer, sometime singer and arranger. Johnson was a much in demand drummer on the New York jazz scene until his untimely death at age 43 from kidney failure.
Buy

Added by tsk