Discover

Artist

Ralph Stanley

Ralph Stanley
Aliases
Dr. Ralph Stanley
Ralph Stanley and The Clinch Mountain Boys
Ralph Stanley & The Clinch Mountain Boys
Ralph Stanley & Friends
Ralph Stanley and His Clinch Mountain Boys
Real name
Ralph Edmond Stanley
Born
February 25, 1927
Died
June 23, 2016
Country
United States
IPI
00025288582
00029444576
00029449071
00029449169
00141747774
Comments
Bluegrass singer and banjo player, who was inducted into the International Bluegrass Music Hall of Honor in 1992.
Member of
The Stanley Brothers
Family
Carter Stanley Brother
Ralph Stanley II Son
Kristi Stanley Daughter-in-law
Peggy Stanley Wife
Nathan Stanley Grandson
Jeanie Stanley Niece
Related
John Rigsby Member of The Clinch Mountain Boys
Related labels
Third Generation Records   founder of

Meta

Added by anto47
Managed by Clee J