Search

Artist

Phil Nimmons

Phil Nimmons
Aliases
The Phil Nimmons Group
Phil Nimmons and His Orchestra
Real name
Phillip Rista Nimmons
Born
June 3, 1923
Country
Canada
Comments
Jazz clarinetist, bandleader, and educator associated with the University of Toronto since 1973. Nimmons is also a composer of both contemporary classical and jazz music. He is a member of both the Order on Canada and the Order of Ontario.

Meta

Added by tsk