Search

Artist

Buika

Buika
Aliases
Concha Buika
Real name
Maria Concepción Balboa Buika
Born
May 11, 1972
Country
Spain
IPI
00257487036
00775381213
Comments
Flamenco and Jazz vocalist of Equatorial Guinean origin growing up on Mallorca with Roma ('gypsies'). Her "Niña de Fuego" album contested for the Latin Grammy for Album of the Year, 2008, and she also appeared as lead singer and co-songwriter on Santana's Africa Speaks, which was The New York Times' album of the year 2019.

Meta

Added by Isa

Popular Covers by Buika