Search

Artist

Ben Selvin

visual
Aliases
The Bar Harbor Society Orchestra
Bar Harbor Society Orchestra
Ben Selvin and His Moulin Rouge Orchestra
Ben Selvin and His Novelty Orchestra
Ben Selvin & His Orchestra
Ben Selvin and His Orchestra
Ben Selvin & His Orchestra - Broadway Nitelites
Ben Selvin's Dance Orchestra
Ben Selvin's Orchestra
The Boardwalk Orchestra
Broadway Nitelites
The Broadway Syncopaters
Buddy Campbell and His Orchestra
Buddy Campbell & His Orchestra
The Cavaliers [Ben Selvin]
Chester Leighton and His Sophomores [Ben Selvin]
Cloverdale Country Club Orchestra
The Columbia Photo Players
D'Orsay Dance Orch.
Ed Blossom and His New Englanders
Ed Parker and His Orchestra
Fran Frey and His Orch. [Ben Selvin]
Frank Auburn & His Orchestra [Ben Selvin]
Frank Auburn and His Orchestra [Ben Selvin]
Golden Terrace Dance Orchestra
The Harmonians
The Harmonians – The Bar Harbor Society Orchestra
The Harmonians - Vocal Chorus by Robert Benjamin
Harmony Dance Orch.
Hollywood Dance Orchestra [Ben Selvin]
Kensington Serenaders
The Knickerbockers [Ben Selvin]
Lloyd Keating and His Music [Ben Selvin]
Lloyd Keating and His Music – Eddie Droesch & His Orchestra
Mayflower Serenaders
Mickey Alpert and His Orchestra
Missouri Jazz Band [Ben Selvin]
Moulin Rouge Orchestra
Newport Society Orch. [Ben Selvin]
The Newport Society Orchestra
Newport Society Orchestra [Ben Selvin]
Orchestre Chez Fysher - Direction Ben Selvin
Perley Stevens and His Orchestra
The Radiolites [Ben Selvin]
Ray Seeley and His Orchestra
Roy Carroll & His Sands Point Orch. [Ben Selvin]
Rudy Marlow and His Orchestra
Selvin's Boardwalk Orchestra
Selvin's Dance Orchestra
Selvin's Novelty Orchestra
Selvin's Orchestra
Six Black Diamonds [Ben Selvin]
The Southampton Serenaders
Teddy Raph & His Orchestra
University Orchestra
Born
March 5, 1898
Died
July 15, 1980
Country
United States
Comments
Musician, bandleader, producer and innovator in recorded music. Selvin was important in the development of Muzak in the 1930s, and served as an A&R director for several labels during his career.
Member of
The Columbians
New Orleans Blue Nine
Not to be confused with
Bar Harbor Orchestra
Buy

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by Bastien