Discover

Artist

Oscar Pettiford

Oscar Pettiford
Aliases
The New Oscar Pettiford Sextet
Oscar Pettiford His Cello & Quartet
Oscar Pettiford and His Jazz All Stars
Oscar Pettiford and His Jazz Groups
Oscar Pettiford and His Orchestra
Oscar Pettiford Modern Quintet
Oscar Pettiford Orchestra
The Oscar Pettiford Quartet
Born
September 30, 1922
Died
September 8, 1960
Country
United States
IPI
00024167996
Comments
Jazz double bassist, cello player and composer. Pettiford was a pioneer in bebop and the cello as a jazz instrument. He recorded extensively as both a sideman and a leader. Pettiford's father was half Cherokee and half African-American and his mother was a Choctaw.
Member of
The Manhattan Jazz Septette
Related
Milt Page
Buy

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by tsk

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Oscar Pettiford