Discover

Artist

Coco Schumann

Coco Schumann
Aliases
Coco Schumann Quartett
Coco Schuman's Quintet
Real name
Heinz Jakob Schumann
Born
May 24, 1924
Died
January 28, 2018
Country
Germany
Comments
Primarily a swing jazz guitarist, Schumann also played drums. Schumann was born in Germany of a Christian father and Jewish mother, which led to his imprisonment in Auschwitz; his musical talent saved his life. He lived in Australia from sometime in 1950 until sometime in 1954 or 1955, when he returned to Germany.
Member of
Amiga-Star-Band
Related
Helmut Zacharias Guitarist in Zacharias' quartets
Buy

Meta

Added by tsk