Search

Artist

Gabe Tucker

Gabe Tucker
Aliases
Gabe Tucker and His Musical Ramblers
Real name
Gaylord Bob Tucker
Born
December 1, 1915
Died
January 25, 2003
IPI
00031153824
00040788279
Comments
Gabe Tucker was a country music entertainer, manager and music director from Kentucky. He played bass for Eddy Arnold. He was a disc lockey and musical director for a radio station in Houston. In the mid 1950s he managed Ernest Tubb, Justin Tubb, the Wilburn Brothers, and Bobby Helms. He also worked with Colonel Parker and Elvis Presley.

Meta

Added by SlimD

Popular Originals