Discover

Artist

Jerry Lee Lewis

Jerry Lee Lewis
Aliases
The Hawk
Jerry Lee Lewis and His Pumping Piano
Born
September 29, 1935
Country
United States
IPI
00018000438
Comments
Rock 'n' roll and country singer, pianist and songwriter.
Family
Linda Gail Lewis Sister
Carl McVoy Cousin
Mickey Gilley Cousin
Jimmy Swaggart Cousin
Dennis Gilley Cousin
Annie Marie Lewis Neice

Meta

Added by Mathieu
Managed by Bastien

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
December 1, 1956 (9 artists)
March 15, 1957 (45 artists)
November 11, 1957 (120 artists)
November 1957 (2 artists)
February 17, 1958 (18 artists)
April 9, 1958 (10 artists)
April 9, 1958 (55 artists)
May 1958 Matt Lucas
June 1958 (2 artists)
August 10, 1958 (2 artists)
February 15, 1959 (17 artists)
July 16, 1959 (18 artists)
1961 Denis Mazhukov
1961 (10 artists)
January 19, 1962 (6 artists)
July 1962 (3 artists)
March 1964 The Nasvhille Teens
March 1964 (12 artists)
June 1964 Big Lou the Accordion Princess
January 1965 Siggi Fassl
March 15, 1965 Chris Girton
May 31, 1965 Siggi Fassl
November 1967 (18 artists)
May 1968 (13 artists)
June 1968 (3 artists)
September 1968 Johnny Bush
November 1968 (2 artists)
September 1969 (35 artists)
January 1970 (4 artists)
April 1970 (3 artists)
July 1970 (2 artists)
November 1970 The Refreshments
January 1971 (4 artists)
February 1971 (3 artists)
October 1971 (3 artists)
December 15, 1972 (4 artists)
1974 Mr. Breathless
March 15, 1975 Andy Lee Lang with Linda Gail Lewis
October 1975 Donnie Fritts with Waylon Jennings
December 15, 1975 Micke Muster
July 6, 1976 Freddie "Fingers" Lee
October 1977 (4 artists)
May 1978 (2 artists)
June 26, 1978 (6 artists)
March 1979 (4 artists)
March 1979 (9 artists)
January 1980 Henning Stærk Band
September 12, 1980 Siggi Fassl
1980 Eddy Mitchell
April 1984 The High-Jacks
March 1990 (7 artists)