Search

Artist

Arthur Alexander

Arthur Alexander
Aliases
June Alexander
Real name
Arthur Bernard Alexander, Jr.
Born
May 10, 1940
Died
June 9, 1993
Country
United States
IPI
00040046235 23 works
Comments
Southern soul / country soul singer and songwriter

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by Clee J

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
October 1996 (2 artists)
March 30, 1993 Donnie Fritts
September 1962 (22 artists)
December 1961 (33 artists)
February 1972 (132 artists)
February 1972 Donnie Fritts
February 1963 Nick Lowe & The Impossible Birds
March 30, 1993 (2 artists)
November 1962 (5 artists)
March 30, 1993 (12 artists)
February 1972 (4 artists)
February 1972 (2 artists)
November 1963 The New Piccadillys
March 30, 1993 (2 artists)
October 1968 Percy Sledge
May 1964 (2 artists)
July 1960 (8 artists)
March 1976 (11 artists)
April 1962 (14 artists)
February 1972 Donnie Fritts
July 1960 (5 artists)
April 1962 (17 artists)
December 1961 (48 artists)
April 1965 Whistle Bait

Covers by Arthur Alexander

Title Performer Release date Originally by
May 1962 Gene McDaniels
February 1969 Del Reeves
May 1962 The Rivileers
May 1964 Charles Brown and His Band
February 1969 The Everly Brothers
January 1970 The Box Tops
April 1965 Billy Grammer
May 1962 Connie Francis
July 1975 Steve Alaimo
May 1962 Billy Walker
January 1970 Neil Diamond
May 1962 Bruce Channel
September 1962 Gene Autry
February 1963 Jimmy Wakely and His Rough Riders
March 30, 1993 Otis Redding
October 1996 Sir Mack Rice & Michael Hill
May 1962 Dick Haymes
May 1962 Paul Anka
May 1962 Rhythm Steppers
July 1963 Eugene Church and The Fellows
February 1972 Dan Penn
October 1968 Tammy Wynette
March 1968 Ben E. King
May 8, 2001 Tony Joe White
January 1966 Ray Price
May 1962 Dion
May 8, 2001 Clifford Curry
1987 Lois Deppe & Russell Woodling's Jubilee Singers
May 1962 Rick Nelson
May 1962 Bobby Edwards

Songs written by Arthur Alexander

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Adios Amigo Arthur Alexander, Donnie Fritts The Dynamic V 1966 Covered by (2 artists)
All the Time Arthur Alexander, Donnie Fritts Arthur Alexander February 1992 Covered by Donnie Fritts
Anna (Go to Him) Arthur Alexander Arthur Alexander September 1962 Covered by (22 artists)
Come Along with Me Arthur Alexander, Donnie Fritts Arthur Alexander November 1971 Covered by Donnie Fritts
Every Day I Have to Cry Arthur Alexander Steve Alaimo December 1962 Covered by (45 artists)
From Now On Arthur Alexander, Thomas Cain Zucchero August 9, 1994 Covered by Alan Merrill
Genie in the Jug Arthur Alexander, Spooner Oldham Arthur Alexander February 1992 Covered by (2 artists)
Go Home Girl Arthur Alexander Arthur Alexander November 1962 Covered by (5 artists)
I'd Do It over Again Dan Penn, Arthur Alexander, Donnie Fritts Marshall Crenshaw August 9, 1994 Covered by (2 artists)
If It's Really Got to Be This Way Arthur Alexander, Donnie Fritts, Gary Nicholson Arthur Alexander February 1992 Covered by (12 artists)
I Love You So Arthur Alexander, Jon Tiven Felix Cavaliere & Veronica August 9, 1994 Covered by Alan Merrill
In the Middle of It All Arthur Alexander Arthur Alexander November 1971 Covered by (4 artists)
Johnny's Heartbreak Otis Redding, Arthur Alexander Otis Redding July 1, 1970 Covered by (3 artists)
Let's Think About It Arthur Alexander, Jon Tiven Sir Mack Rice & Michael Hill August 9, 1994 Covered by (2 artists)
Lonely Just like Me Arthur Alexander Arthur Alexander February 1992 Covered by (2 artists)
Love's Where Life Begins Arthur Alexander, Dale Ward Arthur Alexander November 11, 1966 Covered by Percy Sledge
Ole John Amos Arthur Alexander Arthur Alexander March 1964 Covered by (2 artists)
Sally Sue Brown Arthur Alexander, Earl Montgomery, Tom Stafford June Alexander 1960 Covered by (8 artists)
Thank God He Came Arthur Alexander, Donnie Fritts Arthur Alexander November 1971 Covered by Donnie Fritts
We're Gonna Hate Ourselves in the Morning Arthur Alexander, Dale Ward Clifford Curry April 1967 Covered by (5 artists)
You Better Move On Arthur Alexander Arthur Alexander October 1961 Covered by (48 artists)

Releases

Albums

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
Anna (Go to Him) Arthur Alexander September 1962 Dot Records
(Baby) For You Arthur Alexander January 1966 Sound Stage 7
Black Night Arthur Alexander May 1964 Dot Records
Bye Bye Love Arthur Alexander February 1969 Sound Stage 7
Cry Like a Baby Arthur Alexander January 1970 Sound Stage 7
Detroit City Arthur Alexander April 1965 Dot Records
Dream Girl Arthur Alexander February 1963 Dot Records
Every Day I Have to Cry Some Arthur Alexander July 1975 Buddah Records
Go Home Girl Arthur Alexander November 1962 Dot Records
I Need You Baby Arthur Alexander March 1968 Monument
Pretty Girls Everywhere Arthur Alexander July 1963 Dot Records
Sally Sue Brown June Alexander July 1960 Judd
Set Me Free Arthur Alexander October 1968 Sound Stage 7
Sharing the Night Together Arthur Alexander March 1976 Buddah Records
Where Did Sally Go Arthur Alexander November 1963 Dot Records
Where Have You Been (All My Life) Arthur Alexander April 1962 Dot Records
You Better Move On Arthur Alexander December 1961 Dot Records

Performances also appear on

Tributes

Reported errors

# Reported by Reported on Status Last update
#36410 warpednoodle 2008-04-09 20:00:48 UTC processed 2008-04-10 10:20:02 UTC by JMS

Forum topics

Topic Board Started by Replies Last message
Artists who have covered their songs unread Discussion Simon 16 2018-02-19 14:45:34 UTC by jojo