Search

Artist

Johnny Hodges

visual
Aliases
Johnny Hodges and The Ellington All-Stars Without Duke
Johnny Hodges and His Orchestra
Johnny Hodges and His Strings
Johnny Hodges and Orchestra (An Ellington Unit)
Real name
John Cornelius Hodges
Born
July 25, 1907
Died
May 11, 1970
Country
United States
IPI
00014210546 28 works
Affiliation
ASCAP
Comments
Swing and mainstream jazz alto and soprano saxophonist. Hodges was a longtime soloist with the Duke Ellington organization.
Member of
The Ellingtonians
Buy

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by Oliver One