Discover

Artist

Willie "The Lion" Smith

Willie "The Lion" Smith
Aliases
The Lion's Jazz Band
Willie The Lion Smith
Willie (The Lion) Smith and His Orchestra
Willie "The Lion" Smith and His Washington Cubs
Willie "The Lion" Smith's Quartet
Real name
William Henry Joseph Bonaparte Bertholoff Smith
Born
November 23, 1893
Died
April 18, 1973
Country
United States
Comments
Master traditional jazz and stride pianist. Smith's birth father was Frank Bertholoff. who was Jewish, and Smith learned Hebrew. Later in life, Smith was a cantor for a black Jewish congregation in Harlem.
Buy

Meta

Added by tsk

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Willie "The Lion" Smith