Search

Artist

George Jones

George Jones
Aliases
George Jones and The Jones Boys
George Jones & The Smoky Mountain Boys
Thumper Jones
Real name
George Glenn Jones
Born
September 12, 1931
Died
April 26, 2013
Country
United States
IPI
00015476295 59 works
00040703127 17 works
00015476589
Comments
Country singer and songwriter
Family
Tammy Wynette Wife (1969-1975)
Georgette Jones Daughter
Tina Jones Adoptive daughter
Related
Jimmy Peppers Band manager

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by sebcat

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
January 1960 (7 artists)
February 1971 Hank Williams, Jr.
September 1990 Randy Travis featuring Jamey Johnson
1972 Hank Williams, Jr.
October 1962 (36 artists)
October 1970 (21 artists)
1976 Garrett Newton Band
July 1965 Wanda Jackson
August 1972 (2 artists)
October 2, 1972 (15 artists)
June 1968 (2 artists)
November 23, 1993 (2 artists)
August 1996 Hal Sherfey
October 2, 2001 (4 artists)
December 1968 (20 artists)
September 1959 (3 artists)
August 1965 Pat Lynch and The Airchords
March 1965 (3 artists)
January 15, 1958 (15 artists)
November 6, 1981 (6 artists)
1984 Philomena Begley & Mick Flavin
March 1964 (4 artists)
January 2, 1957 (2 artists)
April 1965 (29 artists)
September 1964 Miss Leslie & Her Juke-Jointers
July 1965 (11 artists)
June 11, 1957 (9 artists)
April 1965 (5 artists)
May 1966 (3 artists)
May 1962 (2 artists)
1971 UB40
September 1963 www.Twang
April 1976 (20 artists)
September 1981 George Jones & Mark Chesnutt
August 1996 The Lucky Tomblin Band
October 26, 1979 (2 artists)
August 1976 (2 artists)
November 23, 1993 The Hit Co.
October 15, 1991 The Hit Co.
August 1996 James Carothers
September 11, 1986 (3 artists)
July 7, 1978 (4 artists)
October 2, 2001 Hal Sherfey
April 7, 1998 (2 artists)
April 1963 Melba Montgomery
March 1964 (4 artists)
November 1962 (2 artists)
September 29, 1992 The Hit Co.
July 7, 1978 (4 artists)
September 1980 (3 artists)
August 1988 Paul Overstreet
July 1977 Elvis Costello & The Attractions
November 1973 (2 artists)
September 11, 1986 (6 artists)
May 1961 Hank Locklin
September 1975 Georgette Jones
February 1971 (2 artists)
March 1969 (10 artists)
July 1965 Conway Twitty
1959 (2 artists)
June 1959 (2 artists)
April 7, 1998 Roly Daniels & Dee Reilly
June 20, 1995 Roly Daniels & Dee Reilly
September 1980 Antiseen
August 6, 1976 (4 artists)
June 1960 (2 artists)
September 1956 (7 artists)
August 1985 John Schneider
October 15, 1991 (3 artists)
December 1962 (2 artists)
July 7, 1978 Freud Marx Engels & Jung
September 1963 (4 artists)
November 1966 Tammy Wynette and George Jones
December 1962 (3 artists)
April 1963 Anthony Wilson [US2]
November 1966 Ray Lynam & Philomena Begley
July 1965 (14 artists)
February 1976 (3 artists)
June 1973 (4 artists)
April 1972 Tanya Tucker
August 1972 Barbara Mandrell & David Houston
June 1973 Don Gibson
March 1974 The Lewis Family
1960 (2 artists)
June 1975 (2 artists)
August 1968 (10 artists)
September 1963 John Scofield
August 1965 (3 artists)
January 1964 (2 artists)
February 1971 (2 artists)
June 1973 (2 artists)
October 22, 1957 (3 artists)
March 6, 1954 (2 artists)
May 21, 1973 Marty Raybon and Full Circle
January 1963 (2 artists)
November 1969 (2 artists)
July 1965 (4 artists)
August 24, 1990 (3 artists)
June 20, 1995 (2 artists)
1960 (3 artists)
January 24, 1972 (11 artists)
May 1962 (5 artists)
June 22, 1999 (2 artists)
June 1960 White Hassle
April 7, 1998 Hal Sherfey
January 1972 (5 artists)
May 29, 1954 (2 artists)
1962 (2 artists)
October 7, 1983 (3 artists)
September 1980 (2 artists)
May 1971 (2 artists)
July 8, 2008 Dolly Parton with Ricky Van Shelton
(George Jones) May 5, 1956 (3 artists)
1962 (2 artists)
November 6, 1981 (2 artists)
January 1968 (6 artists)
August 1955 (20 artists)
October 15, 1991 The Hit Co.
1962 (6 artists)
May 1970 (2 artists)
November 1964 (7 artists)
February 1962 (110 artists)
May 1966 Miss Leslie & Her Juke-Jointers
June 22, 1999 James Carothers
1984 (2 artists)
1984 (2 artists)
June 5, 1979 (2 artists)
February 1962 (6 artists)
September 1981 (2 artists)
November 1963 The Two Dollar Pistols with Tift Merritt
July 1965 (19 artists)
May 1957 (2 artists)
September 1957 (7 artists)
September 1963 Puss n Boots
April 1961 (27 artists)
August 1965 (5 artists)
December 1959 (3 artists)
June 7, 1972 CB Jiřího Brabce & Naďa
1967 (3 artists)
October 1974 Shooter Jennings
May 1974 (14 artists)
1968 (6 artists)
November 23, 1993 Jammy Jams
October 2, 2001 The Hit Co.
April 1963 (15 artists)
August 1985 (2 artists)
August 1964 (56 artists)
1968 Anthony Wilson [US2]
October 27, 1992 Stacy Dean Campbell
September 11, 1986 The Hit Co.
March 1975 (3 artists)
April 1965 (5 artists)
March 1983 (2 artists)
November 23, 1993 Chad Brock
September 1960 (27 artists)
1962 Justin Trevino
November 6, 1981 (2 artists)
May 1957 (4 artists)
October 1958 (3 artists)
February 1971 Owen Mac
March 1980 (2 artists)
June 1958 (2 artists)
January 24, 1972 Lynn Anderson
November 1983 Jud Franks & The Interstate 5
October 11, 1971 (3 artists)
November 1972 Ray Lynam and Philomena Begley
March 1963 (18 artists)
August 3, 1973 (8 artists)
November 1973 (3 artists)
1984 Leona Williams with George Jones
October 27, 1992 (2 artists)
December 1955 (4 artists)
February 7, 1973 (3 artists)
September 1963 Jimmy and Betty Cleveland
November 1968 (19 artists)
July 7, 1978 James King
May 1964 (5 artists)
November 1969 (5 artists)
October 15, 1991 (3 artists)
August 1985 (5 artists)
June 1959 (6 artists)
August 1955 (25 artists)
April 7, 1998 (2 artists)
March 1964 Amy Gallatin and Roger Williams
September 11, 1986 The Hit Co.
May 21, 1973 (2 artists)
October 7, 1983 (3 artists)
October 2, 2001 (2 artists)
April 1990 (7 artists)
February 15, 1989 (2 artists)
2010 Owen Mac
November 6, 1981 (4 artists)
April 1963 (10 artists)
1956 (3 artists)
1968 (5 artists)
April 7, 1956 James O'Gwynn
January 1964 (3 artists)