Search

Artist

Turner Layton

Turner Layton
Aliases
Turner Layton and His Piano
Real name
John Turner Layton, Jr.
Born
July 2, 1894
Died
February 6, 1978
Country
United States
IPI
00017486671 6 works
Comments
Singer, pianist and composer born in Washington, D.C. In the early 1920s he wrote music for Broadway shows. By 1924 he began a successful career as a performer in England.
Member of
Layton and Johnstone

Meta

Added by Bastien

Popular Covers by Turner Layton