Hoyt Axton

Hoyt Axton
Aliases
Hoyt Axton with The Billy Bible Blues Band
Real name
Hoyt Wayne Axton
Born
March 25, 1938
Died
October 26, 1999
Country
United States
IPI
00001677506
Comments
Country and folk singer, songwriter and actor.
Family
Mae Boren Axton    Mother
Buy

Added by Bastien

Covers by Hoyt Axton

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1966 Henry Burr & Albert Campbell
July 1979 Mahalia Jackson and The Falls-Jones Ensemble
March 1963 Casa Loma Orchestra, Lew Stone & The Monseigneur Band
January 1973 Arlo Guthrie
1982 Edward Nell with The Foursome Quartet
1980 Jackie DeShannon
1971 J. H. Howell's Carolina Hillbillies
1974 Michael Murphey
1964 Elvis Presley
1982 Joni Mitchell
December 1963 Muddy Waters and His Guitar
March 1963 Ashley and Foster
1982 Johnny Cash and Tennessee Two
November 1971 Chuck Guillory & His Rhythm Boys, Hank Williams with His Drifting Cowboys
1971 Three Dog Night
1976 Bob Dylan
1974 Chuck Berry and His Combo
1966 Bessie Smith
1980 Moonlighters
November 1971 Jimmie Rodgers
1966 Jimmie Cox
March 1975 Ringo Starr
1971 Haydn Quartet with Orchestra
1982 Al Dexter and His Troopers
1977 Townes Van Zandt
1966 Bessie Smith and Her Blue Boys
January 1973 Arlo Guthrie
December 1963 (unknown), Louis Armstrong & His Savoy Ballroom Five
1974 Arthur "Big Boy" Crudup
1980 Arkansas Barefoot Boys, Jimmie Driftwood
1980 Peter, Paul and Mary
1971 Steppenwolf
1982 Blaine Smith
1990 The Band
1966 Bessie Smith