Hoyt Axton

Hoyt Axton
Aliases
Hoyt Axton with The Billy Bible Blues Band
Real name
Hoyt Wayne Axton
Born
March 25, 1938
Died
October 26, 1999
Country
United States
IPI
00001677506
Comments
Country and folk singer, songwriter and actor.
Family
Mae Boren Axton    Mother
Buy

Added by Bastien

Songs written by Hoyt Axton

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Better Lovin' Man Hoyt Axton Hoyt Axton November 1971 Covered by (2 artists)
Billie's Theme Hoyt Axton Hoyt Axton 1974 Covered by Joe Dassin
Boney Fingers Hoyt Axton, Renee Armand Hoyt Axton 1974 Covered by (3 artists)
Della and the Dealer Hoyt Axton Hoyt Axton April 1979 Covered by (2 artists)
Ease Your Pain Hoyt Axton Jackie DeShannon June 15, 1971 Covered by (7 artists)
Endless Road Hoyt Axton Hoyt Axton 1978 Covered by Angel Olsen
Evangelina Hoyt Axton, Kenneth Higginbotham Hoyt Axton 1976 Covered by (8 artists)
Flash of Fire Hoyt Axton, Cathy Smith Hoyt Axton 1976 Covered by (3 artists)
Greenback Dollar Hoyt Axton, Ken Ramsey Hoyt Axton 1962 Covered by (46 artists)
Gypsy Moth Hoyt Axton Hoyt Axton 1976 Covered by (2 artists)
In a Young Girl's Mind Hoyt Axton, Mark Dawson Hoyt Axton March 1975 Covered by (3 artists)
Joy to the World Hoyt Axton Three Dog Night November 1970 Covered by (37 artists)
Less Than the Song Hoyt Axton Hoyt Axton January 1973 Covered by Joan Baez
Lightning Bar Blues Hoyt Axton Hoyt Axton 1971 Covered by (9 artists)
Lion in the Winter Hoyt Axton Hoyt Axton March 1975 Covered by (4 artists)
Never Been to Spain Hoyt Axton Hoyt Axton 1971 Covered by (28 artists)
No No Song Hoyt Axton, David Jackson Ringo Starr November 1974 Covered by (7 artists)
Saturday's Child Hoyt Axton Hoyt Axton December 1963 Covered by (2 artists)
Snowblind Friend Hoyt Axton Hoyt Axton 1969 Covered by (6 artists)
Somebody Turned on the Light Hoyt Axton Arlo Guthrie 1972 Covered by Hoyt Axton
Sunshine Fields of Love Hoyt Axton Hoyt Axton 1969 Covered by Glenn Yarbrough
Sweet Fantasy Hoyt Axton Glen Campbell November 1972 Covered by David Clayton-Thomas
Sweet Misery Hoyt Axton Hoyt Axton January 1973 Covered by (3 artists)
Ten Thousand Sunsets Hoyt Axton Hoyt Axton with The Billy Bible Blues Band 1967 Covered by Hearts and Flowers
The Pusher Hoyt Axton Steppenwolf February 1968 Covered by (11 artists)
Thunder 'n Lightnin' Hoyt Axton Hoyt Axton March 1963 Covered by The Primitives
Voodoo Blues Hoyt Axton Hoyt Axton December 1963 Covered by Keith Turner and The Southern Sound
Willie Jean Hoyt Axton Hoyt Axton December 1963 Covered by (4 artists)