Discover

Artist

Nico [DE]

Nico [DE]
Aliases
Nico + The Faction
Real name
Christa Päffgen
Born
October 16, 1938
Died
July 18, 1988
Country
Germany
IPI
00041274017
Comments
Singer-songwriter, actress.
Member of
The Velvet Underground (1966-1967)
Related
Lüül Lover, band guitarist and more (ca. 1973 - 1979)

Meta

Added by koan
Managed by atichon

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
December 1970 (4 artists)
December 1970 (2 artists)
July 1966 (47 artists)
October 1967 (3 artists)
October 1967 (4 artists)
March 1967 (14 artists)
December 1966 (54 artists)
September 19, 1968 Alison O'Donnell
March 1967 (21 artists)
July 1966 (26 artists)
March 1967 (50 artists)
December 1970 (3 artists)
March 1967 (19 artists)
July 1981 Broadcast
December 2001 (3 artists)
December 1966 (42 artists)
March 1967 (11 artists)
October 1967 (2 artists)
March 1967 (16 artists)
October 1967 (42 artists)
March 1967 (58 artists)

Covers by Nico [DE]

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1982 The Velvet Underground and Nico
July 1982 The Velvet Underground and Nico
1985 Hildegard Knef
November 2003 Jennifer [Warnes]
1982 The Velvet Underground & Nico
July 1982 The Velvet Underground & Nico
July 1981 David Bowie
October 1967 Bob Dylan
August 1965 Gordon Lightfoot
July 1981 The Velvet Underground & Nico
1985 Mitzi Green
June 6, 1974 The Doors
1982 The Velvet Underground & Nico

Songs written by Nico [DE]

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Afraid Nico [DE] Nico [DE] December 1970 Covered by (4 artists)
All That Is My Own Nico [DE] Nico [DE] December 1970 Covered by (2 artists)
Frozen Warnings Nico [DE] Nico [DE] September 19, 1968 Covered by Alison O'Donnell
Janitor of Lunacy Nico [DE] Nico [DE] December 1970 Covered by (3 artists)
Sixty Forty Nico [DE] Nico [DE] July 1981 Covered by Broadcast

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
Camera Obscura Nico + The Faction 1985 Beggars Banquet
Chelsea Girl Nico [DE] October 1967 Verve Records
Desertshore Nico [DE] December 1970 Reprise Records
Do or Die! - Nico in Europe Nico [DE] 1982 ROIR
Drama of Exile Nico [DE] July 1981 Aura
June 1, 1974 Kevin Ayers, John Cale, Eno & Nico June 6, 1974 Island
Le Bataclan '72 Lou Reed, John Cale & Nico November 2003 Alchemy Entertainment
The Marble Index Nico [DE] September 19, 1968 Elektra
The Velvet Underground & Nico The Velvet Underground & Nico March 1967 Verve Records

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
All Tomorrow's Parties The Velvet Underground and Nico July 1966 Verve Records
I'm not Sayin' Nico [DE] August 1965 Immediate [GB]
Procession Nico [DE] July 1982 1/2 Records
Sunday Morning The Velvet Underground & Nico December 1966 Verve Records

Performances also appear on

Title Performer Release date Label
Le cinéma de Serge Gainsbourg - musiques de films 1959-1990 Serge Gainsbourg December 2001 EmArcy
Ziggy Stardust Bauhaus 1982 Beggars Banquet

Tributes

Title Performer Release date Label
Solo Slide Guitar - Mike "Slo-Mo" Brenner Performs The Velvet Underground and Nico Mike "Slo-Mo" Brenner March 10, 2017 Solo Sounds
The String Quartet Tribute to The Velvet Underground + Nico Vitamin String Quartet July 1, 2003 Vitamin [US]
The Velvet Underground & Nico various artists November 6, 2012 Castle Face Records

Reported errors

# Reported by Reported on Status Last update
#35756 atichon 2008-01-04 17:28:49 UTC processed 2008-01-05 15:15:33 UTC by atichon