Bob Keane

Bob Keane
Aliases
Bob Keene Septet
Real name
Robert V. Kuhn
Born
January 5, 1922
Died
November 28, 2009
Country
United States
IPI
00016840789
Comments
Jazz clarinetist, producer and record company owner. Keane co-founded Keen Records with businessman John Siamas; however, Keane only had an oral agreement with Siamas, and after You Send Me by Sam Cooke was released and became a big hit, Siamas challenged Keane's ownership interest in Keen Records. While litigation with Siamas ensued, Keene formed Del-Fi.
Family
Tom Keane Son
Buy

Meta

Added by tsk