Dinah Washington

Dinah Washington
Aliases
The Queen
Sextet with Dinah Washington
Real name
Ruth Lee Jones
Born
August 29, 1924
Died
December 14, 1963
Country
United States
Comments
Often referred to as the "Queen of the Blues", Washington was a legendary blues, R&B and jazz singer. Jones was married eight times before her death at age 39 caused by drug use.
Family
Eddie Chamblee    Spouse (1957)
See also
Annie Laurie
Buy

Added by Mathieu
Managed by Bastien

Popular Originals

Popular web covers